Kelowna Innovation Center | co+Lab
#205-1405 St. Paul Street
Kelowna, BC, V1Y 2E4
 
Email: tasha@infuse-it.ca
Office: +1 (250) 768 5488
Fax: +1 (250) 768 5485
     
LATEST NEWS
PHOTO STREAM
Infuse I.T. | VinStream – SBBC Award Finalist
18682
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-18682,single-format-standard,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,side_area_uncovered_from_content,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-10.1.1,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.0.1,vc_responsive

VinStream – SBBC Award Finalist

VinStream – SBBC Award Finalist

http://www.marketwired.com/press-release/top-10-semi-finalists-announced-for-14th-annual-small-business-bc-awards-2182612.htm

December 12, 2016 20:00 ET

Top 10 Semi-Finalists Announced for 14th Annual Small Business BC Awards

VANCOUVER, BC –(Marketwired – December 12, 2016) – Small Business BC, the province’s premier resource for entrepreneurs, and the Insurance Bureau of Canada, asked British Columbians to nominate their favourite small businesses for the 14th Annual Small Business BC Awards between October 1 and November 30, 2016.

The Small Business BC Awards is the largest small business awards competition in the province. These awards recognize the outstanding achievements of British Columbia’s entrepreneurs and celebrate the contributions new and existing businesses registered in B.C., with fewer than 50 employees, make to their local communities and the global economy.

This year, 699 nominations were received from 72 communities across the province. These businesses were given two months to gain as many votes as possible. Those who activated their communities and received the most votes have been named the Top 10 Semi-Finalists in this year’s competition:

PREMIER’S PEOPLE’S CHOICE
Presented by the Province of British Columbia

  • Beachcomber Coffee Company Inc. – Gibsons
  • Bowen Island Massage Therapy – Bowen Island
  • Cowichan Energy Alternatives – Duncan
  • Kaslo Sourdough – Kaslo
  • Picnic Charcuterie – Tofino
  • Pivotstar Designs Inc. – North Vancouver
  • Roxann’s Hats – Fort Langley
  • Sea To Sky Air – Squamish
  • Vintage and Restoration Love – Dawson Creek
  • Wheelhouse Brewing Company – Prince Rupert

BEST APPRENTICE TRAINING
Presented by ITA and Kwantlen Polytechnic University

  • Benchmark Automotive  Prince George
  • Harbourview Autohaus Ltd.  Nanaimo
  • Heidout Restaurant and Brewhouse  Cranbrook
  • Ironside Design Manufacturing Inc.  Chilliwack
  • K&K Electric Ltd.  Port Hardy
  • Northern Electric  Prince George
  • Northern Legendary Construction  Charlie Lake
  • Rambow Mechanical Ltd.  Kelowna
  • Sprucehill Contracting Inc.  North Vancouver
  • Technicon Industries Ltd.  Terrace

BEST COMMUNITY IMPACT
Presented by Vancity

  • Brook Public Relations Firm  Cranbrook
  • Cowichan Energy Alternatives  Duncan
  • Fraser Lake Dollar Store and Corner Store  Fraser Lake
  • Good Times Games and Electronics  Prince Rupert
  • Greater Vancouver Lice Clinic  Maple Ridge
  • Lighthouse Labs  Vancouver
  • My Mountain Co-op  Terrace
  • Rainbow’s Roost  Kamloops
  • Sea Hiker Swimming Inc.  Bowen Island
  • Tla’amin Convenience Store  Powell River

BEST COMPANY
Presented by Sage

  • Dalex Auto Services  Fort Nelson
  • Elite Image  Nanaimo
  • Game Quest  Prince George
  • Northern Lights Estate Winery  Prince George
  • Nucleus Networks Inc.  Vancouver
  • Rocky Point Ice Cream Inc.  Port Moody
  • Vernon Teach and Learn Ltd  Vernon
  • Wheelhouse Brewing Company  Prince Rupert
  • Wholesale Furniture Brokers  Kamloops
  • Yeti Farm Creative  Kelowna

BEST CONCEPT
Presented by Small Business BC

  • Canada’s Best Apps  Whistler
  • Infuse I.T. | VinStream – Kelowna
  • Lil Worker Safety Gear  Comox
  • Mint Magazine  Kelowna
  • Next Generation Apparel – Victoria
  • Play Grounds Café  Prince George
  • Studio Robazzo  Victoria
  • The Great Fraser River Salmon BBQ Competition  Hope
  • Vertical Edge Window Cleaning  Kelowna
  • Wine Crush Market  Penticton

BEST EMPLOYER
Presented by TruShield Insurance

  • Aequilibrium Software Inc.  Vancouver
  • Blue Pearl Mortgage  Surrey
  • Central Kitchen – Bar  Kelowna
  • Friendly Giant Window & Gutters  Victoria
  • Longevity Graphics  Coquitlam
  • Motherload Transport Services Inc.  Nanaimo
  • Picture This Today 3D Inc.  Victoria
  • RDC Fine Homes Inc.  Whistler
  • Valley Acrylic Bath Ltd.  Mission
  • VictorEric  Vancouver

BEST IMMIGRANT ENTREPRENEUR
Presented by Small Business BC

  • County Chic Paint Ltd.  Duncan
  • Envisioning Labs  Vancouver
  • Fans of Vancouver Tours  Vancouver
  • FreshWorks Studio  Victoria
  • Lilian Cazacu Notary Corporation – Langley
  • Nirvana Foods Inc.  Richmond
  • Rosewood Photography Studio  North Vancouver
  • Trademark Factory  Vancouver
  • Vancouver ProStyle Contractors Ltd.  Langley
  • Way to Canada Immigration Services  Coquitlam

BEST INNOVATION
Presented by BC Innovation Council

  • Filaprint  Tumbler Ridge
  • IT Glue – Vancouver
  • Mazu  Kelowna
  • NZ Builders  North Saanich
  • Phoenix Molecular Designs  Richmond
  • Spark – Vancouver
  • StoryTap  Vancouver
  • Terramera  Vancouver
  • The Alinker  Richmond
  • Two Hat Security  Kelowna

BEST INTERNATIONAL TRADE
Presented by UPS Canada

  • Arriba Mexico Food Co. – Esquimalt
  • CanDig Mini Excavators Inc. – Kamloops
  • CPE Systems Inc. – Burnaby
  • Doi Chaang Coffee Co. – Vancouver
  • First Light Technologies – Victoria
  • Fusion Brand – Vancouver
  • Mountain Coffee Ltd. – Delta
  • Numpfer – Vancouver
  • Serengeti Northern BC-International & Specialty Grocery Store – Prince George
  • Wize Monkey – Vancouver

BEST MARKETER
Presented by Yellow Pages

  • JY Knows It Business Consulting – Surrey
  • K’pure Naturals – Mission
  • Lifeblood Marketing – Kelowna
  • Loulou Lollipop – Richmond
  • Prince George Airport Authority – Prince George
  • Rocket Web Labs – Vancouver
  • Sue Studio Marketing – Vancouver
  • The Argosy – Prince Rupert
  • The Henna Hut – Penticton
  • What’s Up? Hot Dog! – Vancouver

The Top 10 Semi-Finalists will be given one month to provide our expert panel of judges a detailed application outlining why they deserve to win the award. These applications will be used to decide the Top 5 Finalists, which will be announced on January 23, 2017.

The winners of each category will be announced at the Small Business BC Awards Ceremony on February 23, 2017 at the Pan Pacific Vancouver.

Recipients of Small Business BC Awards are recognized with the Premier’s Prize in the amount of $1,500 cash, a one-year all-access pass to Small Business BC education, resources and experts, and one-on-one business mentorship with notable advisors from the award sponsors.

More details on the Small Business BC Awards can be found at www.sbbcawards.ca.