VANCOUVER, BC – (Marketwired – December 12, 2016) – Small Business BC, the province’s premier resource for entrepreneurs, and the Insurance Bureau of Canada, asked British Columbians to nominate their favourite small businesses for the 14th Annual Small Business BC Awards between October 1 and November 30, 2016.

The Small Business BC Awards is the largest small business awards competition in the province. These awards recognize the outstanding achievements of British Columbia’s entrepreneurs and celebrate the contributions new and existing businesses registered in B.C., with fewer than 50 employees, make to their local communities and the global economy.

This year, 699 nominations were received from 72 communities across the province. These businesses were given two months to gain as many votes as possible. Those who activated their communities and received the most votes have been named the Top 10 Semi-Finalists in this year’s competition:

PREMIER’S PEOPLE’S CHOICE

Presented by the Province of British Columbia

  • Beachcomber Coffee Company Inc. – Gibsons
  • Bowen Island Massage Therapy – Bowen Island
  • Cowichan Energy Alternatives – Duncan
  • Kaslo Sourdough – Kaslo
  • Picnic Charcuterie – Tofino
  • Pivotstar Designs Inc. – North Vancouver
  • Roxann’s Hats – Fort Langley
  • Sea To Sky Air – Squamish
  • Vintage and Restoration Love – Dawson Creek
  • Wheelhouse Brewing Company – Prince Rupert

BEST APPRENTICE TRAINING

Presented by ITA and Kwantlen Polytechnic University

  • Benchmark Automotive – Prince George
  • Harbourview Autohaus Ltd. – Nanaimo
  • Heidout Restaurant and Brewhouse – Cranbrook
  • Ironside Design Manufacturing Inc. – Chilliwack
  • K&K Electric Ltd. – Port Hardy
  • Northern Electric – Prince George
  • Northern Legendary Construction – Charlie Lake
  • Rambow Mechanical Ltd. – Kelowna
  • Sprucehill Contracting Inc. – North Vancouver
  • Technicon Industries Ltd. – Terrace

BEST COMMUNITY IMPACT

Presented by Vancity

  • Brook Public Relations Firm – Cranbrook
  • Cowichan Energy Alternatives – Duncan
  • Fraser Lake Dollar Store and Corner Store – Fraser Lake
  • Good Times Games and Electronics – Prince Rupert
  • Greater Vancouver Lice Clinic – Maple Ridge
  • Lighthouse Labs – Vancouver
  • My Mountain Co-op – Terrace
  • Rainbow’s Roost – Kamloops
  • Sea Hiker Swimming Inc. – Bowen Island
  • Tla’amin Convenience Store – Powell River

BEST COMPANY

Presented by Sage

  • Dalex Auto Services – Fort Nelson
  • Elite Image – Nanaimo
  • Game Quest – Prince George
  • Northern Lights Estate Winery – Prince George
  • Nucleus Networks Inc. – Vancouver
  • Rocky Point Ice Cream Inc. – Port Moody
  • Vernon Teach and Learn Ltd – Vernon
  • Wheelhouse Brewing Company – Prince Rupert
  • Wholesale Furniture Brokers – Kamloops
  • Yeti Farm Creative – Kelowna

BEST CONCEPT

Presented by Small Business BC

  • Canada’s Best Apps – Whistler
  • Infuse I.T. | VinStream – Kelowna
  • Lil Worker Safety Gear – Comox
  • Mint Magazine – Kelowna
  • Next Generation Apparel – Victoria
  • Play Grounds Café – Prince George
  • Studio Robazzo – Victoria
  • The Great Fraser River Salmon BBQ Competition – Hope
  • Vertical Edge Window Cleaning – Kelowna
  • Wine Crush Market – Penticton

BEST EMPLOYER

Presented by TruShield Insurance

  • Aequilibrium Software Inc. – Vancouver
  • Blue Pearl Mortgage – Surrey
  • Central Kitchen – Bar – Kelowna
  • Friendly Giant Window & Gutters – Victoria
  • Longevity Graphics – Coquitlam
  • Motherload Transport Services Inc. – Nanaimo
  • Picture This Today 3D Inc. – Victoria
  • RDC Fine Homes Inc. – Whistler
  • Valley Acrylic Bath Ltd. – Mission
  • VictorEric – Vancouver

BEST IMMIGRANT ENTREPRENEUR

Presented by Small Business BC

  • County Chic Paint Ltd. – Duncan
  • Envisioning Labs – Vancouver
  • Fans of Vancouver Tours – Vancouver
  • FreshWorks Studio – Victoria
  • Lilian Cazacu Notary Corporation – Langley
  • Nirvana Foods Inc. – Richmond
  • Rosewood Photography Studio – North Vancouver
  • Trademark Factory – Vancouver
  • Vancouver ProStyle Contractors Ltd. – Langley
  • Way to Canada Immigration Services – Coquitlam

BEST INNOVATION

Presented by BC Innovation Council

  • Filaprint – Tumbler Ridge
  • IT Glue – Vancouver
  • Mazu – Kelowna
  • NZ Builders – North Saanich
  • Phoenix Molecular Designs – Richmond
  • Spark – Vancouver
  • StoryTap – Vancouver
  • Terramera – Vancouver
  • The Alinker – Richmond
  • Two Hat Security – Kelowna

BEST INTERNATIONAL TRADE

Presented by UPS Canada

  • Arriba Mexico Food Co. – Esquimalt
  • CanDig Mini Excavators Inc. – Kamloops
  • CPE Systems Inc. – Burnaby
  • Doi Chaang Coffee Co. – Vancouver
  • First Light Technologies – Victoria
  • Fusion Brand – Vancouver
  • Mountain Coffee Ltd. – Delta
  • Numpfer – Vancouver
  • Serengeti Northern BC-International & Specialty Grocery Store – Prince George
  • Wize Monkey – Vancouver

BEST MARKETER

Presented by Yellow Pages

  • JY Knows It Business Consulting – Surrey
  • K’pure Naturals – Mission
  • Lifeblood Marketing – Kelowna
  • Loulou Lollipop – Richmond
  • Prince George Airport Authority – Prince George
  • Rocket Web Labs – Vancouver
  • Sue Studio Marketing – Vancouver
  • The Argosy – Prince Rupert
  • The Henna Hut – Penticton
  • What’s Up? Hot Dog! – Vancouver

The Top 10 Semi-Finalists will be given one month to provide our expert panel of judges a detailed application outlining why they deserve to win the award. These applications will be used to decide the Top 5 Finalists, which will be announced on January 23, 2017.

The winners of each category will be announced at the Small Business BC Awards Ceremony on February 23, 2017 at the Pan Pacific Vancouver.

Recipients of Small Business BC Awards are recognized with the Premier’s Prize in the amount of $1,500 cash, a one-year all-access pass to Small Business BC education, resources and experts, and one-on-one business mentorship with notable advisors from the award sponsors.

More details on the Small Business BC Awards can be found at www.sbbcawards.ca.

Previous Post Next Post